MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> The Girl's In Trouble Again..., No sound from my Audity :o(
add9
post Sun 30 Nov 2003, 11:39
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 30-Jul 02
From: Oslo - NO
Member No.: 6,388




Hi Guys!

Another stupid (?) question is coming from me rolleyes.gif

I am currently back on my old version of Logic 4.8 that is working fine.
I am trying to connect my Audity and...
- it is connected through the Fastlane midi-interface and the midiclock indicates that there is communication
- it is connected to the MOTU 828 by two pair of stereojacks from the Audity to channel 5-6 on the back of the MOTU
When I play a recorded midisignal from it the MOTU indicates lights in on channel 5-6 but nothing out...

Now....Is it supposed to be as a plug-in in Logic or as a multi instrument...?
In my OMS setup I have put it up as a new device connected through midichannels 1-2 but it keep saying that those channels are already in use and that it might interfare with the other connections... huh.gif
When I first connected it to the midiinterface I put the midicable in "B in" but then I got no light indication of communication. When I moved it to "B out" the lights flashes as they are supposed to do...
I have a midikeyboard that I use for the ESX and the other software synths and samplers and there is communication between the Audity and the keyboard through the midi-interface.
So...again....should I put the Audity up as an instrument or a midi-instrument in Logic...?

I hope I have been clear enough for you to understand my problem...
Anyone...? Help...?

"I've been so lonely in my sadle since my horse died..."


--------------------
"It said Windows 2000 or better on the box, so I bought a Mac"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
add9
post Sun 7 Dec 2003, 11:57
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 30-Jul 02
From: Oslo - NO
Member No.: 6,388




OK... huh.gif
All the midiconnections are now working...the only thing missing is sound from the Audity out from the MOTU.

I am wondering if I have connected it wrong...I mean....Should I use S/PDIF cable instead of jacks...?

I have to pair of jackcables going from MAIN R& L output and SUB R& L on the Audity, going to 5-6 and 7-8 input on the MOTU.
It only showes analog activity in on 5-6 (nothing out) and the rest of the sounds are coming trough 1-2 in and out...

Pleeeeeeaaazeeee....anyone...? blink.gif

"Help me, I think I'm fallin´..."


--------------------
"It said Windows 2000 or better on the box, so I bought a Mac"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dixiechicken
post Mon 8 Dec 2003, 00:41
Post #3


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Team
Posts: 370
Joined: 19-Mar 03
From: Umeå - SE
Member No.: 14,645




Assuming its the E-mu Audity 2000:
First check that the Audity really receives midi and generate sound.
Use a pair of headphones.

Connect from Audity to the 828 like you described.
Right click the fw-icon for 828 and set "Monitor input" to
"Analog 5-6".

Set "Default Output" & "Default Input" to "Analog 1-2"

Record enable a stereo audiotrack in your daw
Chose "Analog 1-2" as input for that track.

This works for me in DP-4 and Mac OS-X.

Cheers: Dixiechicken


--------------------
==================
Oh my god it's full of stars…
---------------------------------------------------
Mac-G5-2x.2.0, OS-X 10.5.1, 250/200Gb HD - 7.0Gb ram
DP-5.13, Motu 828 MK-II, MTP AV Usb, ltst drvs,
Kurzweil-2000, EPS-16, Proteus-2000, Yamaha 01V
Emes Kobalt monitors
================================
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dixiechicken
post Mon 8 Dec 2003, 00:43
Post #4


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Team
Posts: 370
Joined: 19-Mar 03
From: Umeå - SE
Member No.: 14,645




PS
Check your cables. You should use two mono cables into jacks 5 & 6 on the Motu-828.

Cheers: Dixiechicken


--------------------
==================
Oh my god it's full of stars…
---------------------------------------------------
Mac-G5-2x.2.0, OS-X 10.5.1, 250/200Gb HD - 7.0Gb ram
DP-5.13, Motu 828 MK-II, MTP AV Usb, ltst drvs,
Kurzweil-2000, EPS-16, Proteus-2000, Yamaha 01V
Emes Kobalt monitors
================================
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
add9
post Mon 8 Dec 2003, 19:13
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 30-Jul 02
From: Oslo - NO
Member No.: 6,388




Thanks smile.gif
I have changed the MOTU controller to input like you said, but still I don't get it huh.gif
When I go back it says that it is controlled by Logic....and still no signs of output on the MOTU...
I really thought it would help to do what you said since it makes sense, but I still haven't got it to work....



"Sometimes it's haaaaaard to be a womaaaaaan..."


--------------------
"It said Windows 2000 or better on the box, so I bought a Mac"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dixiechicken
post Tue 9 Dec 2003, 19:58
Post #6


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Team
Posts: 370
Joined: 19-Mar 03
From: Umeå - SE
Member No.: 14,645




But you do get sound from the Audity if you're listening in the through the headphone jack - right?

What Mac OS are you running?

IF OS-X:
Can you see the 828 in the Audio/Midi preferences pane?

IF OS-X or OS-9
Download the latest drivers from Motu for correct platform/OS.

Cheers: Dixiechicken.


--------------------
==================
Oh my god it's full of stars…
---------------------------------------------------
Mac-G5-2x.2.0, OS-X 10.5.1, 250/200Gb HD - 7.0Gb ram
DP-5.13, Motu 828 MK-II, MTP AV Usb, ltst drvs,
Kurzweil-2000, EPS-16, Proteus-2000, Yamaha 01V
Emes Kobalt monitors
================================
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
add9
post Tue 9 Dec 2003, 20:32
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 30-Jul 02
From: Oslo - NO
Member No.: 6,388




Hi!
I am on OS 9.2 and I have the right driver for MOTU and everything works except sound from the Audity...
I maked a new audio object, put in 7-8 as input (changed it from 5-6) and when I have that fader in record the fader indicates sound from the Audity. When I record it it comes as an audiofile in the arrangewindow....but...I can really be creative doing that...I mean...record it first and then hear the sound biggrin.gif
I tried to put the fader in 1-2 output but nothing happens...



"I'm looking at the man in the mirror..."


--------------------
"It said Windows 2000 or better on the box, so I bought a Mac"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dixiechicken
post Tue 9 Dec 2003, 23:11
Post #8


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Team
Posts: 370
Joined: 19-Mar 03
From: Umeå - SE
Member No.: 14,645




1:)
Does the recorded soundfile in Logic really contain any audio-data?

In DP-4 I can export the recorded soundfile out of the DP-4 project,
(they are called soundbites in DP-4 b.t.w ) and save them as a regular audiofile.

Record the audio into Logic (lets pretend its all working)
Export the audio out of Logic and save it.
Lets save it as - dummy.aif.
Play the "dummy.aif" file back in the Quicktime player or some other suitable player Spark XL or whatever.

To check if the soundfile actually has any audio data in it.


2:)
Does the Motu-828 appear in the "Sound Control" panel?

Cheers: Dixiechicken


--------------------
==================
Oh my god it's full of stars…
---------------------------------------------------
Mac-G5-2x.2.0, OS-X 10.5.1, 250/200Gb HD - 7.0Gb ram
DP-5.13, Motu 828 MK-II, MTP AV Usb, ltst drvs,
Kurzweil-2000, EPS-16, Proteus-2000, Yamaha 01V
Emes Kobalt monitors
================================
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
formatj
post Wed 10 Dec 2003, 02:01
Post #9


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Team
Posts: 508
Joined: 09-Jul 02
From: Sydney - AU
Member No.: 5,658




Hi add9,

I can't remember. Does Logic 4.8 have audio input objects. 5 and 6 have them. You should use these if it does.
Create an audio object in the environment. In the parameter box on the left have a look in the selection for "Cha". Is "input stereo" or "Input" an option? If it is choose Input 5-6 under Input stereo.

Also in your "Audio Hardware and Drivers" do you have "Software Monitoring" turned on. Make sure it is.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
add9
post Wed 10 Dec 2003, 10:33
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 30-Jul 02
From: Oslo - NO
Member No.: 6,388




Thanks guys biggrin.gif What should a girl do without you heros in here biggrin.gif

The audio object and the soft monitoring did it!!!! The only thing about the softmonitoring is that I have to turn it off if I am recording vocals, otherwise I will get a delay in my ear, but I can live with that.

Now....a last question... rolleyes.gif
I made, as I said, an audio object with the right input, then I have made several midi instruments....calling them Audity 1, 2, etc
I have missed something, cause I can record several miditracks, f.e drums on Audity 1, but when I try to record or play another midifile on f.e Audity 2 with an other sound, it changes into the same sound on Audity 1....and the other way around...
The Audity is on omni mode, and the different midiinstruments are set on midichannel 1,2,3 etc....so....what else must I do...?

Again,...thank you so much. I really appreciate your help cool.gif


"Then a hero comes along..."


--------------------
"It said Windows 2000 or better on the box, so I bought a Mac"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Tue 24 Nov 2020, 16:08
- © 440 Forums 2011