MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
Welcome Guest
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Digital Performer 4--in Da House, Yeah, I broke down and got it...
Levon River
post Sun 13 Apr 2003, 02:11
Post #1


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 296
Joined: 10-Aug 02
From: Rimghobb - UA
Member No.: 6,734




How long can you stay mad at a unicorn? biggrin.gif

This ain't yer granny's Digital Performer.

Just got it installed and launched once, opened an old, creaky DP 3x project, and it fired right up (after coughing a few times about missing--read: obsolete--OS 9 effects plugz that had been in the session). It played back like a champ.

I need to do some audio optimization (buffer, latency optimizations, etc.) because I have different hardware than I was running DP3 with, but overall it's a thing of beauty and grace. Several very nice GUI enhancements have made it even better than it was.

It does, by the way, have track "freezing": a sort of virtual (and revertable) "bounce" of a track or tracks, freeing up effects and other resources. Then you can "unfreeze" it to do further adjustments, etc.

This is really just a first-impression pre-review. The manual is about the size and mass of a concrete block. (Just kidding--sorta'.) I'm getting cozy with the Quick Start guide at the moment to see what is new and different, and will be gettin' serious with it here over the next day or two. I'll make this a sort of journal thread, with segmented reviews, and will answer whatever questions get thrown at me as I can.

Nobody will ever hear this boy sayin' "It was worth the wait," because I've already made my disgust with MOTU manifest over them dragging their horseshoes into OS X-land. But I will say that it seems, on first blush, that they did a thorough job of it. Now I'll see what happens when I crank 'er up to speed...

blink.gif rolleyes.gif smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lepetitmartien
post Sun 13 Apr 2003, 03:34
Post #2


Moderator In Chief (MIC)
Group Icon

Group: Editors
Posts: 15,189
Joined: 23-Dec 01
From: Paris - FR
Member No.: 2,758




Go on Levon, you can make it long this time laugh.gif laugh.gif
(the report! wink.gif


--------------------
Our Classifeds • Nos petites annoncesTerms Of Service / Conditions d'UtilisationForum Rules / Règles des ForumsMacMusic.Org & SETI@Home
BOING BUMM TSCHAK PENG! Are you musician enough to write in our Wiki?
BOING BUMM TSCHAK ZZZZZZZZZZZOING! Êtes-vous assez musicien pour écrire dans le Wiki?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Levon River
post Sun 13 Apr 2003, 15:50
Post #3


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 296
Joined: 10-Aug 02
From: Rimghobb - UA
Member No.: 6,734




QUOTE (lepetitmartien @ Apr 12 2003, 20:34)
Go on Levon, you can make it long this time  laugh.gif  laugh.gif
(the report! wink.gif

laugh.gif

Wish I could--you know me, lepetitemartien rolleyes.gif --but I am under deadlines here and strapped for time. Damn it! Here's a brief rundown:

The hardware I'm using is a Quicksilver 867 (single processor--the earlier Quicksilver model with the backside cache) and an Event EZBus interface (only the USB audio right now--no digital I/Os in the loop).

DP4 saw everything on first starting it, including Reason. Reason doesn't have to be running for DP4 to be aware of it; whatever outputs Reason is configured to publiish show up as DP input options. The manual describes how you need to set up an aux or audio track for those prior to starting Reason (or whatever other ReWire2 app you have installed). It is absolutely no-brainer, no-config.

The EZBus was automatically found, too--both its audio and MIDI connections. They just had to be selected in "Setup/Audio System," and music happened. (One thing, though, specific to the EZBus: it has a "virtual" MIDI I/O in USB numbered 1, plus two standard hardware MIDI I/Os, numbered 2 and 3 that go to and from the computer over the USB connection as well. The "virtual" MIDI I/O is reserved by the EZBus for its control-surface operations, and, so far, DP4 isn't seeing that I/O. It is seeing the two hardware I/Os that have synths created for them in OS X's "Audio MIDI Setup." I need to talk to MOTU and Event about this, because it's one of the features of the EZBus I wanted to use, and it does work in some other programs.)

The GUI speed seems much faster and smoother to me. I haven't run DP3 in a lonnnng time (refused to boot into 9 tongue.gif biggrin.gif ), so this is "not a scientific survey," but it seems much snappier and alive. Buttery.

The vertical and horizontal live-zoom buttons in the graphic editor are outstanding; holding down on them smoothly zooms in or out, centered on the wiper. Only the most bug-eyed soundbite mangle-jockeys--like me--might appreciate this as much as I do. I've lost 10 years of me poor life dealing with and waiting for zooms in earlier versions, voluably cursing arcane key combinations, and scrolling (read: jerk-jumping) to find me edit points. This, now, is pie.

I haven't thrown any huge sessions at it yet, but some representative common ones, and I haven't gone in and replaced some of the missing effects that were on the OS 9 session, but the processor indicator, so far, is idling against a lampost on the corner picking its teeth and saying: "What--are you doing something?"

Wish I had more time with it, and more time to write, but will come back with more soon.

This post has been edited by Levon River: Sun 13 Apr 2003, 15:52
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fugu
post Tue 15 Apr 2003, 03:49
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-Apr 03
From: Atlanta - US
Member No.: 16,142




yo,

great news about dp4, i'm eagerly awaiting my upgrade. I have a question tho about the EZBus, i've got one and haven't experienced any trouble with it at all. I couldn't tell from your post, so excuse me if i'm going over this to specifically, but: In Audio/MIDI Setup, (midi setup pane) you have the EZBus i/o and it shows 3 interfaces. (1,2,3) Interface 1 is the Control Surface, and MIDI 2 and 3 are on the back of the EZBus. To use the Control Surface, you need to create a new device ('the ezbus control surface') and attach it to Interface 1 of 'the ezbus interface' (not: 'the ezbus control surface')

If you've taken the time to google for tasty icons like me it'll end up looking something like this:

EZBus MIDI Setup

this works fine and sends midi back and forth in Ableton Live and any other midi apps i've used in osx (not too many as i've been waiting on DP!)


hope this helps..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gdoubleyou
post Tue 15 Apr 2003, 22:36
Post #5


Maniac Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 12-Oct 01
From: Kirkland
Member No.: 2,002




biggrin.gif

That's good news, I just got back from Paris will be ordering my upgrade soon.
cool.gif


--------------------
G-Dub
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PlasTree
post Wed 16 Apr 2003, 01:04
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 10-Oct 02
From: Los Angeles - US
Member No.: 8,395




Thanks, Levon, for keeping us updated. I'm not going to dive in just yet; I'd rather wait for users' opinions to surface before I upgrade, plus I'm waiting for AU support. But I appreciate the reports a lot!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Levon River
post Wed 16 Apr 2003, 15:38
Post #7


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 296
Joined: 10-Aug 02
From: Rimghobb - UA
Member No.: 6,734




QUOTE (fugu @ Apr 14 2003, 20:49)
hope this helps..

That wuz great, fugu! Thanks much.

I've had no call for using the EZBus's control surface features up till now so hadn't really explored it in any depth at all.

Currently, though, I'm sorry to report that I have more pressing DP4/EZBus issues in 10.2.5. Since my last report, things took a turn south. huh.gif sad.gif angry.gif

There is a flurry of exchanges in various quarters attempting to isolate the source of the problem and burn it out, but so far no joy.

I'll report the outcome when there is one with the specifics.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BusError
post Thu 17 Apr 2003, 18:20
Post #8


Advanced Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 351
Joined: 12-Aug 02
From: London - UK
Member No.: 6,795




Whats your problems?

Given enough demand, I could possibly reverse engineer EZbus's Profile Editor and make one for OSX.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fugu
post Thu 17 Apr 2003, 18:28
Post #9


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-Apr 03
From: Atlanta - US
Member No.: 16,142




Bus,

Have you hit the unofficial EZBus User group? It's got sporadic postings, but there's mac users there, and i think contact points to people at Event. I'd love a OSX Profile Editor, and offer ~$25 for a shareware app that works as well as the windows app.



cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ron Cozadd
post Fri 18 Apr 2003, 03:26
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18-Apr 03
From: Oxford - US
Member No.: 16,324




Hi,
I'm new to the list and just got a new mac with OSX. I can't install DP3 at all. It says it can't find the CD. Any suggestions?
thanks,
Ron
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Tue 24 Nov 2020, 15:51
- © MacMusic 1997-2008