MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
Welcome Guest
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Audio Procesing Problem On Macbook, Problem with band in a box, trancribe and audio editors
danidipace
post Mon 4 Apr 2011, 00:12
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 03-Apr 11
From: Avellaneda - AR
Member No.: 117,358




Hi.

Fist of all sorry about my english. I'm from Argentina.

I've got a Macbook with: Intel Core Duo 1,83 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, 120 GB HD. I use a M-Audio Fast-Track Pro as audio interfase.

My problem it's when I run audio applications like Band in a box, Transcribe and audio editors. I put "Play" and stutters audio signal. Seems like an digital audio error.

I try with Fast Track Pro and the Built-in output and the problem it's the same.

Other problem that I have it's when I use Pro Tools 8 M-Powered. This not supports so much plug-ins because in the System Usage, the CPU (RTAS) it's very high with few plugins.

I think that can be a bad configuration because my equipment must works better.

Hopefully can you help me.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lepetitmartien
post Mon 4 Apr 2011, 17:45
Post #2


Moderator In Chief (MIC)
Group Icon

Group: Editors
Posts: 15,189
Joined: 23-Dec 01
From: Paris - FR
Member No.: 2,758




If you run audio files, samples… from the internal system drive, it could be the issue.


--------------------
Our Classifeds • Nos petites annoncesTerms Of Service / Conditions d'UtilisationForum Rules / Règles des ForumsMacMusic.Org & SETI@Home
BOING BUMM TSCHAK PENG! Are you musician enough to write in our Wiki?
BOING BUMM TSCHAK ZZZZZZZZZZZOING! Êtes-vous assez musicien pour écrire dans le Wiki?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
danidipace
post Mon 4 Apr 2011, 20:40
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 03-Apr 11
From: Avellaneda - AR
Member No.: 117,358




Thanks for answer!

But I don't understand the meaning of the issue.

If you can help me, thanks.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Az9zA
post Tue 5 Apr 2011, 08:47
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-Mar 11
From: Cadiz - ES
Member No.: 117,317




Hola, DANI.

Soy del sur de España, así que te lo escribiré en español.

Puede ser que tengas mal configurado el búfer, así que probablemente tengas razón cuando escribes que puede ser un problema de configuración. Pon el búfer mínimo en las preferencias de tus softwares (¿trabajas con Audacity como editor de audio? Es muy fácil de configurar).

También puede ser problema de los drivers (si puedes, actualízalo) o incluso del interface que utilizas (que, por cierto, desconocía su existencia hasta ahora).

O incluso del sistema operativo: ¿qué versión utilizas?

De todas formas, un MacBook es un laptop, o un portátil, y los portátiles no tienen mucha potencia para trabajar con multimedia, y el que tienes parece tener baja velocidad del procesador. Tendrás que probar distinta configuraciones para ver cuál te va mejor tal vez (ya sabes, preferencias en cada software: pon siempre la misma en todos).

Yo trabajo en un iMac con Intel Core 2 Duo a 2,66 Ghz y memoria DDR2 SDRAM de 2 GB con HD de 320 GB, y el interface de audio con el que lo hago es un Line 6 UX2 (soy más guitarrista que teclista), y el problema que tengo con él es ruido de fondo, pero he descubierto que, independientemente del máximo volumen con el que trabajo en el DAW (Logic Express 9) y en todo los demás sofrwares de audio (entre ellos el Audacity), manipulo su volumen de salida y consigo quitar ese molesto siseo de fondo cuando aparece, que no siempre lo hace: probablemente problema de los drivers...

Espero haberte ayudado, amigo argentino. Desde Cádiz (pronto desde Montevideo), un abrazo. NOVO.

This post has been edited by Az9zA: Tue 5 Apr 2011, 08:48
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gdoubleyou
post Tue 5 Apr 2011, 14:36
Post #5


Maniac Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 12-Oct 01
From: Kirkland
Member No.: 2,002




QUOTE (lepetitmartien @ Mon 4 Apr 2011, 09:45) *
If you run audio files, samples… from the internal system drive, it could be the issue.


You only have 2GB RAM, with that amount OSX will be constantly accessing your system drive for virtual memory.

As your system drive fills up OSX performance will decline.

Audio/video apps are RAM intensive, every track, instrument, plugin you add requires more virtual memory.

OSX will always have priority, and may delay other apps from accessing the system drive, so it can manage virtual memory.

I suggest, that you add more RAM, put all of your music sessions on an external 7200rpm firewire drive, any always have 20% minimum free space on your system drive.

cool.gif cool.gif


--------------------
G-Dub
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
triads
post Tue 5 Apr 2011, 16:12
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 20-Feb 11
From: US
Member No.: 116,925




Not sure if I fully understand your problem. If you are recording through your DI (M-Audio), it should be easy to isolate if your problem is hardware of software. Your computer came with GarageBand, I would suggest recording through that. Your DI will auto-configure with GB, see it as another midi device. Open a new project selecting 'voice'. If you're playing external sounds, drag the sound into GB and play it as as track. If your recording plays without problems you have an application problem. If you have the same problem, you could have a hardware or configuration problem.

2GB is a lot of RAM, so before you buy more, try things like shutting down all applications except those you absolutely need and reduce your recording buffer size if you really think RAM is an issue. I upgraded to 8GB but I was doing multi-track recordings with 2GB without any of the problems you are experiencing. I have large video/audio projects that I work on all the time and have never had a 'stutter' problem. Latency issues maybe ... but that's another topic. And unless your HD is full, I can't believe this would be an issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gdoubleyou
post Mon 11 Apr 2011, 14:42
Post #7


Maniac Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 12-Oct 01
From: Kirkland
Member No.: 2,002




QUOTE (triads @ Tue 5 Apr 2011, 08:12) *
Not sure if I fully understand your problem. If you are recording through your DI (M-Audio), it should be easy to isolate if your problem is hardware of software. Your computer came with GarageBand, I would suggest recording through that. Your DI will auto-configure with GB, see it as another midi device. Open a new project selecting 'voice'. If you're playing external sounds, drag the sound into GB and play it as as track. If your recording plays without problems you have an application problem. If you have the same problem, you could have a hardware or configuration problem.

2GB is a lot of RAM, so before you buy more, try things like shutting down all applications except those you absolutely need and reduce your recording buffer size if you really think RAM is an issue. I upgraded to 8GB but I was doing multi-track recordings with 2GB without any of the problems you are experiencing. I have large video/audio projects that I work on all the time and have never had a 'stutter' problem. Latency issues maybe ... but that's another topic. And unless your HD is full, I can't believe this would be an issue.


I disagree about the RAM, that is the minimum for just running the OS.

I'm on a new quad-core i7 macbook pro 4GB RAM, just running the web browser my system is using 159 GB of virtual memory, and my hard drive is constantly writing 14 GB chunks..

cool.gif


--------------------
G-Dub
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
danidipace
post Mon 11 Apr 2011, 15:21
Post #8


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 03-Apr 11
From: Avellaneda - AR
Member No.: 117,358




Thanks a lot for all.

I will think what how i do. With yours answers i have got more possibilities to decide.

I am not able to buy a new ram. But makes every effort

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lepetitmartien
post Mon 11 Apr 2011, 15:36
Post #9


Moderator In Chief (MIC)
Group Icon

Group: Editors
Posts: 15,189
Joined: 23-Dec 01
From: Paris - FR
Member No.: 2,758




As CoreDuo are RAM limited, you should have only the software you actually use open. It'll save real estate in memory. Eventually restart before working on music to have the RAM in a pristine emptiness.

And as I said, have the files you work on on an external hard drive, it'll help much too.


--------------------
Our Classifeds • Nos petites annoncesTerms Of Service / Conditions d'UtilisationForum Rules / Règles des ForumsMacMusic.Org & SETI@Home
BOING BUMM TSCHAK PENG! Are you musician enough to write in our Wiki?
BOING BUMM TSCHAK ZZZZZZZZZZZOING! Êtes-vous assez musicien pour écrire dans le Wiki?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
triads
post Mon 11 Apr 2011, 15:38
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 20-Feb 11
From: US
Member No.: 116,925




QUOTE
I disagree about the RAM, that is the minimum for just running the OS.

If you need that much RAM to run your OS you've got something else going on. You should only need 512 MB. Why would Apple sell a Mac with only enough RAM to run its OS?

My comments were based on my own experience. I had zero problems recording multi-track music with effects using 2 GB on a 2.4 GHz 2 core duo and never once experienced 'drop-outs'. What I wanted to improve on was my speed and prevent perceived latency issues, which is why I bumped it up to 8 GB. I have yet to experience problems with production projects due to system restraints. The only problems I have been experiencing are of my own making, can't blame this Mac.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Tue 24 Oct 2017, 06:31
- © MacMusic 1997-2008