MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
Welcome Guest
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mac/dp6.01/soft Syth Recording, Audio Monitoring shows spiking
bmcbean49
post Sun 29 Nov 2009, 02:17
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-Nov 09
Member No.: 111,494




Hope I can explain this correctly. I have a Mac Pro ver. 10.5.8 w/ 2x2.66 Ghz Dual-Core Intel Xeon.Memory is 1 GB 667 MHZ DDRS FB-DIMM, DP 6.01, Interface is MOTU micro lite, I am using MOTU soft syth Ethno & Symphonic and Kontakt.
Ok here we go: I recorded a song using 12 tracks, on playback it worked fine, but a week later when playing back the song I could see in the Audio Performance that it was spiking. Now I do have reverb on the Ethno & Symphonic. I do know if you put too much the CPU goes up. I took them off but it still spikes.
If I have explained this correctly, can anyone give me some insight on the problem and solutions.

Thanks huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
houstonmusic
post Sun 29 Nov 2009, 06:45
Post #2


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 06-Feb 07
From: Berkeley - US
Member No.: 88,124




sometimes this occurs. i've got no explanation, but i do have trick that's saved me in the past.
create a new project, and then "load" the chunk and associated files from the first project.
you may then delete the blank chunk from the new project.
you can copy any audio files you created over, and various plug in settings.
i can't say why, but that's eliminated CPU spikes and playback glitches in 'chunks that have gone bad' for me before. worth a try.

other simple checks you could/should do include verifying that the audio buffer size hasn't changed, or that there's some other audio engine weirdness, like clocking to a different source.

good luck.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cruising
post Mon 30 Nov 2009, 11:20
Post #3


Maniac Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 703
Joined: 20-Oct 05
From: Sèvres - FR
Member No.: 71,483




Hello,

It would be fine to upgrade your ram...4 gb (or more) would be a good choice, with virtual instruments
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmcbean49
post Mon 30 Nov 2009, 13:17
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-Nov 09
Member No.: 111,494




QUOTE (cruising @ Mon 30 Nov 2009, 12:20) *
Hello,

It would be fine to upgrade your ram...4 gb (or more) would be a good choice, with virtual instruments




Thanks for the information. I will try this...

Thank you for the information




QUOTE (houstonmusic @ Sun 29 Nov 2009, 07:45) *
sometimes this occurs. i've got no explanation, but i do have trick that's saved me in the past.
create a new project, and then "load" the chunk and associated files from the first project.
you may then delete the blank chunk from the new project.
you can copy any audio files you created over, and various plug in settings.
i can't say why, but that's eliminated CPU spikes and playback glitches in 'chunks that have gone bad' for me before. worth a try.

other simple checks you could/should do include verifying that the audio buffer size hasn't changed, or that there's some other audio engine weirdness, like clocking to a different source.

good luck.




Thank you for information

Thank you two for giving me information to my problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Sun 22 Oct 2017, 18:34
- © MacMusic 1997-2008