MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
Welcome Guest
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Logic 8 And 9 On The Same Machine - Install Questions
midiwife
post Fri 7 Aug 2009, 17:52
Post #1


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 07-Oct 02
From: London - UK
Member No.: 8,287




Hi folks,

I'm just putting together a suite of new iMacs for music tech in my college. Previously we were running G5 Towers with Logic Studio 8. Now I've got a Logic Studio 9 site licence on its way to me.

One of my tutors has asked that I have Logic 8 on the new iMacs as well as installing new Logic Studio 9 (when it arrives).

My question, does it matter if I install Logic Studio 8 on the iMacs before I install Logic Studio 9? And in fact, is it better that I do it this way around? If I do it the other way round, i.e, install 9 before 8 will installing 8 affect my 9 install?

Sorry to ask what's probably a dumb question but I want to be sure.

Thanks for any advice anyone can give me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ironhead
post Sun 9 Aug 2009, 08:50
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 22-Mar 05
From: Cancun - MX
Member No.: 62,788




normally when you install logic 8 first logic 9 will ask to update logic 8
you might want to create a folder for logic 8 in your application folder
so it don't ask to update it.
try it and see what it say
i have logic 6 and 8 and mine and they work just fine
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Macintop
post Mon 10 Aug 2009, 06:50
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 09-Mar 07
From: Zeist - NL
Member No.: 89,209




Hi,

The updater will leave Logic 8 on you machine but will rename it into Logic 8.
A new Logic will be installed to and that will be version 9.
So after the update you will have both 8 and 9 on your Mac.

ps-1. The updater will ask you both the new serial and the old serialnumber.
ps-2. It will do the same for Soundtrack and Mainstage


Regards
MacInTop
Apple Certifed Trainer Logic
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
midiwife
post Mon 10 Aug 2009, 10:21
Post #4


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 07-Oct 02
From: London - UK
Member No.: 8,287




QUOTE (Macintop @ Mon 10 Aug 2009, 06:50) *
Hi,

The updater will leave Logic 8 on you machine but will rename it into Logic 8.
A new Logic will be installed to and that will be version 9.
So after the update you will have both 8 and 9 on your Mac.

ps-1. The updater will ask you both the new serial and the old serialnumber.
ps-2. It will do the same for Soundtrack and Mainstage


Regards
MacInTop
Apple Certifed Trainer Logic


Thanks for this! I'll go ahead when I get the 9 install disks. I was mainly thinking about the content and presets but of course I do want tutors to be able to launch both versions of the app.

Many thanks to both of you for your replies.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Wed 26 Jan 2022, 01:01
- © MacMusic 1997-2008