MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
Welcome Guest
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Protools M-powered, protools m-powered dont start
Wsound
post Sun 14 Jun 2009, 18:46
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 09-Dec 07
From: FR
Member No.: 97,120




the problem i faced is that protools dont start when i launch it, but it exists in the tasks in task manager.
I didn't find the solution for this problem.
If anyone can help
thanks

Protools i have is m-powered
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jlslezinger
post Tue 16 Jun 2009, 19:23
Post #2


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-May 08
From: Manhattan - US
Member No.: 101,271




Giuila,

I am replying to the post where you got everything setup but couldn’t hear anything.

As to why Pro Tools won’t launch, I can’t offer any suggestions except
Follow the instructions on troubleshooting at the Digidesign website.
A lot of times just deleting the folder called digidesign databases works.
They are restored next time ProTools is launched.

I don’t use the RMX, and my system is a Digi002, PC.
But some things are similar.

Once you get up and running again …

Here’s a couple ideas, and a copy paste from the manual (p363, etc.).

Sometimes I have to record enable the track to hear the input.
Also, I have to check midi thru in the options menu.

Pro Tools offers two modes of input monitoring:
Auto Input and Input Only. These monitoring
modes determine how input signals are monitored
during playback, recording, or while the
transport is stopped.

Auto Input Monitoring

Selecting a Record Monitor Mode
in Pro Tools LE
For record-enabled tracks to use Auto Input
Monitoring:
Select Track > Auto Input Monitoring.
For record-enabled tracks to use Input Only
Monitoring:
Select Track > Input Only Monitoring.

To toggle between Auto Input and Input
Only monitoring, press Alt+K (Windows)
or Option+K (Mac).

In Input Only mode, when a track is record-enabled,
Pro Tools monitors audio input only, regardless
of any punch-in/out selection or state.
For Pro Tools LE, the Input Monitor Enabled Status
indicator (in the Transport window) lights
green when Input Only mode is enabled.

(These indicators are just to the right of the record indicator
with the red dot in the center ...
the last button on the right in the Transport window).

Then there's Latch recording...

When the Latch Record Enable Buttons option is
selected in the Operation Preferences, you can
record enable additional audio tracks by clicking
their Record Enable buttons. Previously recordenabled
tracks remain enabled.
The Latch Record Enable Buttons option affects audio tracks only.
When the Latch Record Enable Buttons option is
deselected, record enabling a subsequent audio
track disables the

From either the Mix or Edit window, click
each audio track’s Record Enable button to toggle
record enable on or off for each track.

From either the Mix or Edit window, Shiftclick
each MIDI or Instrument track’s Record Enable
button to toggle record enable on or off for
each track.

Good luck.

JLSIII


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wsound
post Wed 17 Jun 2009, 07:47
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 09-Dec 07
From: FR
Member No.: 97,120




The problem i faced is not that what you are talkin' about,

Anyways i found the solution,
for everyone facing thi kind of problem:

There is a conflict between Protools and one of SP3 updates, it's all about uninstalling IE8 (internet explorer8), don't forget to install Mozilla firefox before, and your Protools will start again. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Mon 23 Oct 2017, 18:26
- © MacMusic 1997-2008