MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
Welcome Guest
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Stylus Rmx Multitrack On Protools M-powered
stylusRMX
post Mon 7 Jul 2008, 12:59
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 07-Jul 08
Member No.: 102,144




Hi guys!
I have a question... i'm trying to work with StylusRMX in multitrack mode on ProTools M-Powered 7.4
What i'm doing is:
- opening a new stereo Instrument track and load Stylus RMX
- opening 4 different groove in the first 4 channels on Stylus.
- selecting 4 different out in Stylus RMX mixer (OUT A, B, C,D)
- opening 4 new tracks on ProTools
- I put bus 1-2 as audio out path in the Instrument track
- I put bus 1-2 as audio input, in the fisrt audio track
- select stereo 2, 3, 4 in the left audio track

Ok, now I can't ear anything anymore.
I think i should switch on the "Input track monitor" button on my audio tracks, but i can't find it... what's worong?

This is a screenshot of stylus RMX and protools mixer



Thanks a lot!
Giulia
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wsound
post Sun 14 Jun 2009, 19:11
Post #2


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 09-Dec 07
From: FR
Member No.: 97,120




QUOTE (stylusRMX @ Mon 7 Jul 2008, 13:59) *
Hi guys!
I have a question... i'm trying to work with StylusRMX in multitrack mode on ProTools M-Powered 7.4
What i'm doing is:
- opening a new stereo Instrument track and load Stylus RMX
- opening 4 different groove in the first 4 channels on Stylus.
- selecting 4 different out in Stylus RMX mixer (OUT A, B, C,D)
- opening 4 new tracks on ProTools
- I put bus 1-2 as audio out path in the Instrument track
- I put bus 1-2 as audio input, in the fisrt audio track
- select stereo 2, 3, 4 in the left audio track

Ok, now I can't ear anything anymore.
I think i should switch on the "Input track monitor" button on my audio tracks, but i can't find it... what's worong?

This is a screenshot of stylus RMX and protools mixer



Thanks a lot!
Giulia





Hi, i want just to ask if there is any conflict of stylux Rmx with protools m-powered, because i installed The stylux and my protools dont start anymore.
thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bassball
post Mon 6 Jul 2009, 16:12
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 06-Jul 09
From: Kleinmachnow - DE
Member No.: 109,517




Hi there, should work with protools - I´m using a HD version though...
I´ll always use Aux tracks to bring back outputs of instruments, I think audio tracks won´t work!
Hope that helps!-))
best from Berlin
Carsten

This post has been edited by bassball: Mon 6 Jul 2009, 16:13
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smith67
post Sat 6 Mar 2010, 07:56
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-Nov 09
Member No.: 111,460




Yes, I just bought Stylus RMX and it wasn't showing up on my instruments list....gave it the ol' .dpm at the end and now it recognizes it. The wrapper didn't have "dot" anything at the end of it
--------------------------------------------------
70-431 | 70-450 | 70-536 exam | 70-620
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Mon 23 Oct 2017, 05:10
- © MacMusic 1997-2008