MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
Welcome Guest
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Audio Crackle
marcsmith869
post Sun 6 Jul 2008, 17:40
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 05-Jan 08
From: Brooklyn - US
Member No.: 97,799




I've just upgraded to Macbook Pro (DP 5.1) and transferred my files from the old G5 tower (both running Tiger OS). First launch went fine but now i'm experiencing clackling throughout the song as though audio bits are missing. Is there some way to run a repair utility on the track or is something else going on? Thanks for the help.

Marc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mortalengines
post Mon 7 Jul 2008, 05:55
Post #2


Advanced Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 479
Joined: 08-May 05
From: Portland - US
Member No.: 65,373




That may be more due to your soundcard settings....have you played with those much on your new mac? Go into preferences and maybe raise your latency/CPU settings for your audio and see what happens. You may want to update your soundcard's drivers as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lepetitmartien
post Mon 7 Jul 2008, 14:08
Post #3


Moderator In Chief (MIC)
Group Icon

Group: Editors
Posts: 15,189
Joined: 23-Dec 01
From: Paris - FR
Member No.: 2,758




Crackling is almost only related to dropped samples in the digital domain… As mortal said, some settings are too optimistic for your latency.


--------------------
Our Classifeds • Nos petites annoncesTerms Of Service / Conditions d'UtilisationForum Rules / Règles des ForumsMacMusic.Org & SETI@Home
BOING BUMM TSCHAK PENG! Are you musician enough to write in our Wiki?
BOING BUMM TSCHAK ZZZZZZZZZZZOING! Êtes-vous assez musicien pour écrire dans le Wiki?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
marcsmith869
post Tue 8 Jul 2008, 03:44
Post #4


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 05-Jan 08
From: Brooklyn - US
Member No.: 97,799




Would upgrading to Leopard help? I'm on Tiger. Can you be more specific about how to set latency/CPU performance? When I open the CPU meter in DP I see it just spiking randomly into the red, even without any playback or recording activity.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
houstonmusic
post Tue 8 Jul 2008, 16:37
Post #5


Senior Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 06-Feb 07
From: Berkeley - US
Member No.: 88,124




Hi,
in DP, latency is managed in the SetUp menu.
SetUp>ConfigureAudioSystem>ConfigureHardwareDriver.

choose a number that's twice what you've got now. then fiddle with it, finding your sweet spot. the trick with your sample buffer size (latency is directly correlated to the buffer size) is to get it low enough to play virtual synths without the sluggish feeling that sucks the life out of your performance. if you're just mixing, your buffer size can be quite high. many people mute effects and CPU intensive plugs while tracking synths, using low buffer settings, then change to a higher setting for mixing.

hope that helps.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Fri 20 Oct 2017, 00:53
- © MacMusic 1997-2008