MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pro Tools Dae Error -6086, PT keeps stopping...
mixfisto
post Mon 4 Sep 2006, 20:47
Post #1


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 04-Nov 05
From: Pasadena - US
Member No.: 72,118




HI, I'm personally a mac user, but am working with someone who uses a PC. As we try to record (even with only a few tracks and no plug-ins), it keeps stopping giveing us the messege dae error -6086. We are working on a 3 gig Pentium with 1.5 gb ram using XP home. we are using a seperate internal drive for the audio... I've tried following all of the install instuctions, etc, but no change. Can someone please help???
Thanks,
M'her
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robhaskell
post Tue 3 Apr 2007, 16:45
Post #2


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 03-Apr 07
From: Mississauga - CA
Member No.: 89,966




QUOTE (mixfisto @ Mon 4 Sep 2006, 20:47) *
HI, I'm personally a mac user, but am working with someone who uses a PC. As we try to record (even with only a few tracks and no plug-ins), it keeps stopping giveing us the messege dae error -6086. We are working on a 3 gig Pentium with 1.5 gb ram using XP home. we are using a seperate internal drive for the audio... I've tried following all of the install instuctions, etc, but no change. Can someone please help???
Thanks,
M'her

Try adjusting your hardware buffer in the setup, playback engine. Try 512Mg.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jlslezinger
post Fri 27 Jul 2012, 17:20
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-May 08
From: Manhattan - US
Member No.: 101,271




QUOTE (mixfisto @ Mon 4 Sep 2006, 14:47) *
HI, I'm personally a mac user, but am working with someone who uses a PC. As we try to record (even with only a few tracks and no plug-ins), it keeps stopping giveing us the messege dae error -6086. We are working on a 3 gig Pentium with 1.5 gb ram using XP home. we are using a seperate internal drive for the audio... I've tried following all of the install instuctions, etc, but no change. Can someone please help???
Thanks,
M'her


Check out these links for similar posts:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/E...essage/en299463

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/newbie-audi...-dae-error.html


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Welcome Guest
Contribute
Lo-Fi Version - Mon 11 Dec 2017, 22:09
- © PcMusic 1997-2007