MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pinose Amp As A Pre-amp?
strangedogs
post Mon 30 Jan 2006, 18:22
Post #1


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-May 05
From: Jacksonville - US
Member No.: 66,239




Usually play my Guitar directly through my G5 Imac using a 1/4" --> 1/8" adapter on the end of my guitar cable... I'm using Amplitube and Guitar Rig software (Garageband too to import the tracks). Found a cheap Pignose Amp with pre-amp out and thought I could use it as a pre-amp to make the sound a bit richer - but the speaker on the Pignose doesn't cut out when used - is this normal? I can remove the speaker wires from the Pignose (internally) if I need to - does anyone know if this will work as a pre-amp??

http://www.pignoseamps.com/index.php?disp=...portamps&id=253
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
monkeyboy23
post Mon 30 Jan 2006, 20:46
Post #2


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Team
Posts: 74
Joined: 19-Dec 05
From: Austin - US
Member No.: 74,134




The speaker not turning off is normal...it's just an out, it won't mute the speaker output. It should work as a pre-amp, just not a silent one.

Disconnecting the speaker can damage the amp unless you use a speaker load, like a thc hot plate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dangt
post Tue 31 Jan 2006, 00:28
Post #3


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 30-Aug 03
From: Sydney - AU
Member No.: 23,835




I would be cautious of running a amped guitar signal straight into your G5 mini jack, it might fry the audio board.

I wrecked a stereo amp Hifi system once by playing guitar into it.

If you had some sort of Audio interface or even a mixing desk before going into the g5, it might soften the signal and give you control over volume output going into g5.

Im not sure really, other peoples thoughts??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lepetitmartien
post Tue 31 Jan 2006, 01:43
Post #4


Moderator In Chief (MIC)
Group Icon

Group: Editors
Posts: 15,189
Joined: 23-Dec 01
From: Paris - FR
Member No.: 2,758




On the load issue… it's at least one if the amp is valve driven, then there MUST be a load after the amp (which can be a lamp btw, but i'd go for something less DIY myself for daily use). For other non-valve, I don't know, so I won't give advice.


--------------------
Our Classifeds • Nos petites annoncesTerms Of Service / Conditions d'UtilisationForum Rules / Règles des ForumsMacMusic.Org & SETI@Home
BOING BUMM TSCHAK PENG! Are you musician enough to write in our Wiki?
BOING BUMM TSCHAK ZZZZZZZZZZZOING! Êtes-vous assez musicien pour écrire dans le Wiki?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dixiechicken
post Tue 31 Jan 2006, 19:45
Post #5


Moderator
Group Icon

Group: Team
Posts: 370
Joined: 19-Mar 03
From: Umeå - SE
Member No.: 14,645




The sound from the loudpeaker/cabinet in a guitaramp is a very important component in the all-over perceived sound.
That's why the Line 6 POD has a switch for "direct out/amp out" at the left/right output.
In amp-mode the POD:s speaker-cabinet simulation is disabled.

It is also important that the signal-levels and impedances from preamp-out into
"recording-gear/power-amp input" - have the proper ratios.

Both for getting a good signal for your recording gear to work with - and to avoid distortion
and unnecessary hiss.

QUOTE
If your Pignose "pre-amp out" were to have a specified impedance of have lets say 20 KOhms.

If you were to connect a load from some strange indeed constructed poweramp with an input
impedance of 200 Ohms.
Your Pignose preamp would suddenly have to deliver current into a resulting impedance of 198 Ohms.
thats roughly a 10 to the second power difference.  Thats pretty close to short a short circuit - well not quite.

If your Pignose preamp out is transistor driven - you will fry those transistors and possibly the powerpack
and other components as well - in two seconds flat.

However the other way around is completely safe - in comparison.
A 200 Ohms output kan easily handle a 20 KOhm load.
The 200 Ohm output will only feel the result as a 198 Ohm load instead of 200 - only a 1 percent difference.


Cheers: Dixiechicken


--------------------
==================
Oh my god it's full of stars…
---------------------------------------------------
Mac-G5-2x.2.0, OS-X 10.5.1, 250/200Gb HD - 7.0Gb ram
DP-5.13, Motu 828 MK-II, MTP AV Usb, ltst drvs,
Kurzweil-2000, EPS-16, Proteus-2000, Yamaha 01V
Emes Kobalt monitors
================================
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Thu 19 Oct 2017, 22:50
- © 440 Forums 2011