MacMusic.org  |  PcMusic.org  |  440Software  |  440Forums.com  |  440Tv  |  Zicos.com  |  AudioLexic.org
Loading... visitors connected
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitarists: Amp Modeling, What Are You Using?
the clash
post Sun 10 Apr 2005, 16:03
Post #1


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 31-Jul 03
From: Leeds - UK
Member No.: 22,220




Just wanted to ask what you guys are using.
I cant really crank my valve amp up and mic that up at home as I need to keep my family & the neighbours happy and there is no line out on it so I need to get some kind of amp modeling fx for recording at home.
I tried the Pod XT yesterday and thought it was OK and have yet to try out the Vox Tonelab and others.
Anyone heard anything about the new Boss GT Pro?
What are you guys using and what others can you recommend to try out?
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nels
post Sun 10 Apr 2005, 20:25
Post #2


Junior Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 25-Sep 03
From: Brookfield, IL. - US
Member No.: 25,398




I'm in the same boat as you(HEADPHONES ONLY) and have tried this and that as well. Up until recently to record guitar direct, I used the SansAmp Classic with my own effects and I've had great success, but with much tweaking. That was with an outboard Digital Multi-tracker setup.

Now that I'm using a DAW set-up(DP 4.5 / Motu's 828 mkII) I bought "Guitar Rig" a while back and I gotta say that I couldn't be happier. For recording, which was my main reason for getting it, it's spectacular. Great with headphones! It already comes with lots of useful and incredible sounds that can all be tweaked if needed, but seldom do. Easy to create your own tailored sounds and save for future use. Guitar Rig also comes with it's own very heavy duty(well made) expression pedal for Wah Wah, panning, volume control, etc.

Apparently, it can be used in a live format, but I don't think I'd go that far with it.

Assuming you're using a computer, you should check it out for sure:

http://www.nativeinstruments.de/index.php?...er=MacMusic.org

Good Luck!

This post has been edited by Nels: Sun 10 Apr 2005, 21:03
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenew
post Mon 11 Apr 2005, 10:29
Post #3


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 11-Nov 03
From: Bournemouth - UK
Member No.: 28,647




Hi,

I bought a Pod XT last summer and have been really pleased with it. I've been playing for years and have owned many amps, Marshalls, Fenders, Roland etc.
I wanted something that was usable not just on a computer, and that I could use the same sounds through an amp, even live, the XT has enabled me to do all this. The more I have used it the more I love it. Also I have had no problems, crashes ever. If I changed it it would be for the pro version to have more flexible i/o options.

If you have any questions about the XT just ask me!

Steve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Delso
post Tue 12 Apr 2005, 08:21
Post #4


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 20-Feb 04
From: LONDON - UK
Member No.: 36,390




I use a Behringer X V-Amp. It's as cheap as chips, lots of good tweakable sounds, good pedal controls and could be used live, although it's definitely a consumer, rather than pro item.
Downside? No On/Off switch.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaboombahchuck
post Tue 12 Apr 2005, 13:17
Post #5


Advanced Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 495
Joined: 12-Oct 01
From: Chandler - US
Member No.: 2,003




I also have a Behringer V-Amp. I don't play guitar, sometimes I use it to effect synth sounds. I have had no complaints from the guitar players that do use it... except for the gate is kinda tough to open up.


--------------------
kaboombahchuck
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
justd
post Tue 12 Apr 2005, 15:29
Post #6


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 06-Jun 04
From: München - DE
Member No.: 44,584




[SIZE=7][COLOR=purple][FONT=Courier] rolleyes.gif Hi Steve,

I used to have a Behringer V-Amp 2, it's pre-amplifier you can use through your midi-Interface or soundcard or through a analog output. Actually I prefer more the software Guitar Rig for the computer, amazing sounds in it! I hope you'll have the possibility to try the V-amp before, I guess it's not anybodies favourite. A 30-day demo of Guitar Rig you can download on the native instruments website.

best regards
deejay
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the clash
post Mon 18 Apr 2005, 00:06
Post #7


Rookie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 31-Jul 03
From: Leeds - UK
Member No.: 22,220




Thanks for the replies guys.
No store near me had a Behringer V-Amp to try out and I couldnt wait any longer!
So I decided to go with the Pod, cheers once again.
smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prologicscot
post Mon 18 Apr 2005, 02:33
Post #8


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 07-Apr 05
From: Thurso - UK
Member No.: 63,640




Pod's are great

I use the XT live board & a variax 700 for live & studio work....it can't be beat

I have two old style screens in the studio & the pod can be set on high gain amp settings with the variax on a tele bridge PU............WITH NO HUM

& versatility is awesome I play weddings sometimes which requires a fair number of different sounds & flat out rock & blues stuff the XTlive delivers everytime & it sure beats (in my case anyway) lugging a twin & a musicman everywhere

All the best
Isaac
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gdoubleyou
post Tue 19 Apr 2005, 17:59
Post #9


Maniac Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 12-Oct 01
From: Kirkland
Member No.: 2,002




I recently started using the Garge Band/Logic amp simulators, they actually don't sound bad.

Here's an example http://www.macjams.com/song/song_profile.php?lid=8873

cool.gif


--------------------
G-Dub
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prologicscot
post Tue 19 Apr 2005, 18:07
Post #10


Newbie


Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 07-Apr 05
From: Thurso - UK
Member No.: 63,640




garageband/logic amp sims??

I take it that's on logic pro7??

I've only got pro6 as I need to update to OS10

I do have ampfarm in pro tools but indeed was wandering about the logic stuff

L8r
Isaac
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version - Fri 15 Dec 2017, 11:06
- © 440 Forums 2011